Finalists announced for CBAA Community Radio Awards
150 finalists in 28 categories for the 2018 CBAA Community Radio Awards in November, to be announced at the CBAA conference on the Gold Coast.
This year saw 12 new categories introduced, covering online content, station leadership, Indigenous broadcasting, journalism and new programs, among others.
A panel of almost 100 judges will select winners for each category in the coming weeks.
5.7 million Australians tune in to 450+ community radio services across Australia each week.
These are some of the categories:
Best New Radio Program
Race Matters (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
Rainbow KINection (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
The WKRP Radio Show (6DBY Larrkardi Radio 97.9 FM, Derby, WA)
Completada Bailable (3CR Community Radio 855 AM, Melbourne, VIC)
AFL Multicultural Program (3ZZZ 92.3 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
The Aurora Underground (87.9 FM, Joondalup, WA)
Best Online Content
Slightly Odway (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
Fairytale Sydney Harbour Proposal (Hope FM 103.2, Sydney, NSW)
Bunbury RSL Say No to Anzac Haka (Ngaarda Media, Roebourne, WA)
Best Radio Program – Music
The Tiki Lounge Remix (2BBB FM 93.3 FM, Bellingen, NSW)
Top 100 Indigenous Songs of All Time (3KND 1503 AM, Melbourne, VIC)
The Shizzle (Bay FM 99.9 FM, Byron Bay, NSW)
Hillbilly Hoot (Three D Radio 93.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
Fresh Across Australia (Hope FM 103.2, Sydney, NSW)
Best Radio Program – Talks
Vietnam Veterans of Hornsby Ku-ring-gai (Triple H 100.1 FM, Waitara, NSW)
Talk the Talk (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
Dying to Know You (2NVR Radio Nambucca 105.9 FM, Tewinga, NSW)
THINK: Digital Futures – How An Algorithm Learns to be Racist (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
Exposing the War On Drugs (Nim FM 102.3, Nimbin, NSW)
Best Special Event Broadcast
JB Tribute (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
Fang It! Live for International Women’s Day (PBS 106.7 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
Off The Record (Triple R 102.7 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
‘Yes Day’ Broadcast (JOY FM 94.9, Melbourne, VIC)
2SER’s Federal Budget Coverage 2017 (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
Contribution to Australian Music – Initiative
Tracks (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
In The Pines 2018: 25th Anniversary (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
TLC – Australian Music Initiative (TLC FM 100.3, Yamba, NSW)
HomeGrown Battle of the Bands (Triple H 100.1 FM, Waitara, NSW)
Contribution to Australian Music – Radio Program
Breaking Bands (2RRR 88.5 FM, Henley, NSW)
Definition Radio (1WAY FM 91.9, Canberra, ACT)
The Band Next Door (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
The Bridge (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
The Love-Hate Relationship of Music and Health (4EB 98.1 FM, Brisbane, QLD)
Excellence in Community Engagement
4MBS 103.7 FM, Brisbane, QLD
Harvey Community Radio 96.5 FM, Harvey, WA
Wangki Radio 936 AM, Fitzroy Crossing, WA
FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW
TLC FM 100.3, Yamba, NSW
Excellence in Digital Media
The View From Here – Fremantle Series (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
Pure Space (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
Black Star (QRAM, QLD)
Seeking Sydney (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
Fresh 92.7 App (Fresh 92.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
Excellence in Indigenous Broadcasting
Marion Cheedy’s Juluwarlu Gems (Ngaarda Radio, Roeburne, WA)
Noongar Radio (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
Raypirriwuy Radio Services (Yolngu Radio 88.9 FM, Darwin, NT)
Excellence in Indigenous Engagement
Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA
Wangki Radio 936 AM, Fitzroy Crossing, WA
Excellence in Innovative Programming and Content
TGIYES (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
Off The Record: Americana Special (Triple R FM 102.7, Melbourne, VIC)
Exposing The War on Drugs (NimFM 102.3, Nimbin, NSW)
AFL Multicultural Program (3ZZZ 92.3 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
JB Tribute (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
Hillbilly Hoot (Three D Radio 93.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
Pregnancy, Birth and Beyond Radio (Bay FM 99.9, Byron Bay, NSW)
Excellence in Journalism
Jake Morcom, Cheyne Anderson, Miles P Herbert (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
Rachel Burns (2NVR Nambucca Valley Radio 105.9 FM, Tewinga, NSW)
Mia Armitage (Bay FM 99.9, Byron Bay, NSW)
Annie Hastwell (Radio Adelaide 101.5 FM, Adelaide, SA)
Excellence in Music Presenting
Jason Heath (JOY 94.9 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
Seth Jordan (2BBB FM 93.3 FM, Bellingen, NSW)
Annika Moses, Eduardo Cossio, Bryce Moore, Michael Terren (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
Phillip Hill (Basmati) (4ZZZ 102.1 FM. Brisbane, QLD)
Katharina Loesche (4EB 98.1 FM, Brisbane, QLD)
Excellence in Outside Broadcasting
CBM Miracles Day (Hope FM 103.2, Sydney, NSW)
Mardi Gras 40th Anniversary Special (JOY FM 94.9, Melbourne, VIC)
Eltham Jazz, Wine and Food Festival (3PVR Plenty Valley FM 88.6, Melbourne, VIC)
Wangki Radio (Fitzroy Crossing, WA)
Carols In The Park (Hills Radio 88.9 FM, Mount Barker, SA)
Black Day, Sun Rises, Blood Runs (3KND 1503 AM, Melbourne, VIC)
Excellence in Technical Innovation
Jim Remedio (QRAM, QLD)
David Corkill and Ian Moore (Three D Radio 93.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
Outstanding Small Station Award
Alpine Radio 96.5 FM, Mount Beauty, VIC
4YOU, Rockhampton, QLD
Outstanding Volunteer Contribution
Matoc Achol (3ZZZ 92.3 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
Sally Hutchison (3MBS 103.5 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
Crystal Russom (CoastFM 96.3, Gosford, NSW)
Michelle Tamblyn (Hills Radio 88.9 FM, Mount Barker, SA)
Marley Amphlett (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
John Pedersen (5MBS 99.9 FM, Adelaide, SA)
Outstanding Youth Contribution
Selena Shannon (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
Catherine Webb (SYN Media 90.7 FM, Melbourne, VIC / Gippsland FM 104.7, Morwell, VIC)
Nadia Zahr (2MFM 92.1, Sydney, NSW)
Anthony Eden (Hope FM 103.2, Sydney, NSW)
Alyssa Anderson (1WAY FM 91.9, Canberra, ACT)
Station Leadership Award
Melanie Withnall (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
Paul Whitton (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
Jarrod Graetz (Light FM 89.9, Melbourne, VIC)
Ali Ayliffe (Three D Radio 93.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
Gerry “Gman” Lyons (3KND 1503 AM, Melbourne, VIC)
Scott Black (4RPH 1296 AM)